Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

KoreAnesthesia 2019

Join us #Koreanesthesia2019
  • Twitter
  • Face Book
  • Instragram

Scientific Program

Open Scientific Program in PDF

Download Scientific Program File

Search
Update & Issue
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
09:00-09:25 Current trends in the airway management-the role of videolaryngoscopes Akihiro Suzuki (The Jikei University School of Medicine, Japan) L/O
09:25-09:50 ABC’s of Airway Management Paulo San Pedro (Metro North Medical Center, Philippines) L/O
09:50-10:15 Apneic oxygenation: why are we not using it in the operation room David T. Wong (University of Toronto, Canada) L/O
10:15-10:30 Q&A L/O
Refresher Course
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
09:00-09:25 Monitoring of EEG & cerebral O2 saturation  Michael A. Ramsay (Baylor Scott & White Health Care, USA) L/O
09:25-09:50 Clinical practice & outcomes in blood sugar control during cardiac surgery  Keisuke Nakazawa (Tokyo Women’s Medical University Hospital, Japan) L/O
09:50-10:15 Neuromuscular blocking agents in ERAS protocols: faster onset or safer reversal?  Radmilo Jankovic (University of Niš, Serbia) L/O
10:15-10:30 Q&A L/O
Refresher Course
Korean
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
09:00-09:20 Why filtered, irradiated or washed blood products Young-Jin Moon (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
09:20-09:40 Restrictive vs liberal RBC transfusion strategy Bon Sung Koo (Soonchunhyang University, Korea) L/O
09:40-10:00 Point-of-care tests for non-RBC blood transfusion Won-kyoung Kwon (Konkuk University, Korea) L/O
10:00-10:20 Core temperature monitoring & prewarming Tae-Yun Sung (Konyang University, Korea) L/O
10:20-10:30 Q&A L/O
Refresher Course
Korean
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Room 4 (Emerald A)
09:00-09:20 Multimodal analgesia for postoperative pain Saeyoung Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea) L/O
09:20-09:40 Postoperative pain control in pediatric patients Eun-Hee Kim (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
09:40-10:00 Radiation protection in pain clinic Jae Hun Kim (Konkuk University, Korea) L/O
10:00-10:20 Ultrasound-guided nerve block for postoperative pain control Gyeong-Jo Byeon (Pusan National University, Korea) L/O
10:20-10:30 Q&A  L/O
Refresher Course
Korean
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
09:00-10:30
Room 5 (Emerald B)
09:00-09:20 Fundamental pharmacodynamic principles  Byung-Moon Choi (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
09:20-09:40 Principles of target-controlled infusion  Hyung-Chul Lee (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
09:40-10:00 Dosage titration based on patient characteristics Seong-Heon Lee (Chonnam National Univeristy, Korea) L/O
10:00-10:20 NM monitoring basics & updates Ju-Deok Kim (Kosin University, Korea) L/O
10:20-10:30 Q&A L/O
Workshop 1. TTE-basic
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
09:30-12:30
Room 6 (Meeting Room A)
Workshop 2. Thoracic anesthesia
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
09:00-12:30
Room 7+8 (Meeting Room B+C)
Board Examination Questionair Development & Assessment
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
09:00-12:30
Room 9 (Meeting Room D)
Workshop 3. Point-of-care Coagulation (ROTEM)
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
09:00-12:30
Room 10 (Meeting Room E)
Exhibition
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
09:00-17:30
Sappire & Foyer
Education for Anesthesiology Teaching Faculty (KSA Internal Program)
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
10:30-15:00
Room 4+5 (Emerald A+B)
10:30-11:15 연차별 수련교육 내용 Jung-Won Hwang (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
11:15-12:00 수련 프로그램 Seong Tae Jeong (Chonnam National University, Korea) L/O
12:00-13:30 Lunch L/O
13:30-14:15 전문의자격 취득 요건 Won-Joo Choi (Inje University, Korea) L/O
14:15-15:00 역량바탕 수련교육 Dong-Chan Kim (Chonbuk National University, Korea) L/O
Update & Issue
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
11:00-12:30
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
11:00-11:25 Role of inhaled nitric oxide on cardiac ischemia-reperfusion injury Yasuko Nagasaka (St. Luke's International Hospital, Japan) L/O
11:25-11:50 Cardiac protective effect of anesthetic agents Stefan De Hert (European Society of Anaesthesiology, Belgium) L/O
11:50-12:15 TIVA vs volatile anesthesia in cardiac surgery Giovanni Landoni (San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Italy) L/O
12:15-12:30 Q&A L/O
Refresher Course
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
11:00-12:30
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
11:00-11:25 Innovations in regional anaesthesia- an evidence-based review Vincent Chan (University of Toronto, Canada) L/O
11:25-11:50 Enhanced recovery for total joint replacement Jeff Gadsden (Duke University Medical Center, USA) L/O
11:50-12:15 Postoperative thromboprophylaxis, the current evidence  Hans D. De Boer (Martini Hospital, Netherlands) L/O
12:15-12:30 Q&A  L/O
Refresher Course
Korean
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
11:00-12:30
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
11:00-11:20 Perioperative β-blockers & ACE inhibitors or ARBs Chung-Sik Oh (Konkuk University, Korea) L/O
11:20-11:40 Cerebral perfusion pressure & position Hee-Pyoung Park (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
11:40-12:00 Prevention & treatment of anesthesia-induced hypotesion Jong-Hwan Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) L/O
12:00-12:20 Management for geriatric patients with diastolic dysfunction Seokyoung Song (Daegu Catholic University, Korea) L/O
12:20-12:30 Q&A L/O
Masimo Luncheon Symposium 1
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
12:40-13:10 The biological cost of the depression of consciousness Michael A. Ramsay (Baylor Scott & White Health Care, ) L/O
13:10-13:20 Q&A L/O
KSA Luncheon Symposium 1
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
12:40-13:15 Neuroprotection of general anaesthetics: mechanisms & clinical application Daquing Ma (Imperial College London, UK) L/O
13:15-13:25 Q&A L/O
MSD Lucheon Symposium
English
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
12:40-13:10 Special considertion for the use of sugammadex Duk Kyung Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) L/O
13:10-13:20 Q&A L/O
Update & Issue
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
13:30-15:00
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
13:30-13:55 ECMO induced coagulopathy Michael Mazzeffi (Maryland School of Medicine, USA) L/O
13:55-14:20 International comparison of transfusion triggers Hiroshi Otake (Showa University School of Medicine, Japan) L/O
14:20-14:45 Inotropics & vasoconstrictors on survival: evidence based medicine Giovanni Landoni (San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Italy) L/O
14:45-15:00 Q&A L/O
Refresher Course
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
13:30-15:00
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
13:30-13:55 Preoperative assessment for pulmonary surgery Peter Slinger (Toronto General Hospital, Canada) L/O
13:55-14:20 Anesthesia for esophagectomy Randal S. Blank (University of Virginia Health System, USA) L/O
14:20-14:45 Are PEEP & recruitment maneuvers in the operating room obsolete? Marcelo Gama de Abreu (Dresden University of Technology, German) L/O
14:45-15:00 Q&A  L/O
Refresher Course
Korean
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
13:30-15:00
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
13:30-13:50 Hemodynamic management during cardiopulmonary bypass Sang Beom Nam (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
13:50-14:10 Anti-coagulation during cardiopulmonary bypass Youn Joung Cho (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
14:10-14:30 Weaning from cardiopulmonary bypass Seong-Hyop Kim (Konkuk University, Korea) L/O
14:30-14:50 Management of reperfusion period in liver transplantation Jun-Gol Song (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
14:50-15:00 Q&A L/O
Workshop 4. Difficult Airway Management
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
13:30-17:30
Room 6 (Meeting Room A)
Workshop 5. TEE (Simulator-based)
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
13:30-17:30
Room 7+8 (Meeting Room B+C)
Workshop 6. Advance Echo (Computer-based)
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
13:30-17:30
Room 9 (Meeting Room D)
Workshop 7. Basic Pharmacology
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
13:30-17:30
Room 10 (Meeting Room E)
General Assembly & President Election
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
15:00-18:00
Room 4+5 (Emerald A+B)
Update & Issue
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
15:30-17:00
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
15:30-15:55 Aeromedicine in Malaysia  Gunalan Palari (College of Anaesthesiologists Malaysia, Malaysia) L/O
15:55-16:20 Dynamic hemodynamic monitoring in pediatric patients  Mi-jeung Gwak(University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
16:20-16:45 Residual paralysis: physiology, incidence, prevention  Claude Meistelman (Brabois University Hospital, France) L/O
16:45-17:00 Q&A  L/O
Refresher Course(Kor)
Korean
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
15:30-17:00
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
15:30-15:50 Evaluation of postoperative neurocognitive dysfunction & delirium  Bon-Nyeo Koo (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
15:50-16:10 Basics of high flow nasal cannula  Hannah Lee (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
16:10-16:30 Hemodynamic management for sepsis  Choon Hak Lim (Korea University, Korea) L/O
16:30-16:50 Infection in critical care  Jeongmin Kim (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
16:50-17:00 Q&A  L/O
Refresher Course(Kor)
Korean
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
15:30-17:00
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
15:30-15:50 Perioperative management of pediatric patients with URI  Byung Gun Lim(Korea University, Korea) L/O
15:50-16:10 Double-lumen tube vs blocker for one-lung ventilation  Heezoo Kim (Korea University, Korea) L/O
16:10:16:30 Intraoperative ventilation in pediatric patients  Jeong-Rim Lee (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
16:30-16:50 MAC for radiologic imaging in pediatric patients  Min-Soo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
16:50-17:00 Q&A  L/O
Gala Night & Award Ceremony
Day 1
Oct 31 (Thu)
18:00-21:00
RUBIK
Regional Anesthesia
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
09:00-09:25 Thoracic paravertebral block for surgical anaesthesia during primary breast cancer surgery: the science behind & lessons learnt Manoj Kumar Karmakar (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) L/O
09:25-09:50 Strategies to reduce risks associated with regional anesthesia Vincent Chan (University of Toronto, Canada) L/O
09:50-10:15 Erector spinae plane block: an innovation or a delusion? Seung-Uk Bang (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea) L/O
10:15-10:30 Q&A L/O
Geriatric Anesthesia
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
09:00-09:25 Cardiovascular aging & implications for anesthetic management Dan Berkowitz (The University of Alabama, USA) L/O
09:25-09:50 Perioperative immunity and anesthetic care in cancer patients Young Chul Yoo (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
09:50-10:15 TIVA vs volatile anesthesia of cancer cell biology Daquing Ma (Imperial College London, UK) L/O
10:15-10:30 Q&A L/O
Airway Management
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
09:00-09:25 Videolaryngoscopy, its role in 2019 Ellen O'Sullivan (St James's Hospital, Ireland) L/O
09:25-09:50 Tracheal intubation using a supraglottic airway Takashi Asai (Dokkyo Medical University, Japan) L/O
09:50-10:15 Airway visualization technology: airway ultrasound Akihiro Suzuki (The Jikei University School of Medicine, Japan) L/O
10:15-10:30 Q&A L/O
Anesthesia Pharmacology
English
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
Room 4 (Emerald A)
09:00-09:25 Regression in pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic modeling Gyujeong Noh (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
09:25-09:50 New models for propofol: more muddles, or progress at last? Anthony Absalom (University of Groningen, Netherlands) L/O
09:50-10:15 Acute postsurgical pain control using oxycodone or fentanyl based on modeling and simulation Byung-Moon Choi (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
10:15-10:30 Q&A L/O
Ambulatory Anesthesia-NORA
English
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
Room 5 (Emerald B)
09:00-09:25 Anesthesia & sedation in NORA Kiyoyasu Kurahashi (International University of Health and Welfare, Japan) L/O
09:25-09:50 TAVR, current trend is minimalism Kyoung Woon Joung (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
09:50-10:15 Monitored anesthesia care in gastrointestinal endoscopic procedure Geunjoo Choi (Chung-Ang University, Korea) L/O
10:15-10:30 Q&A L/O
Abstract Competition (AC-01)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
Room 6 (Meeting Room A)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-01)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
Room 7 (Meeting Room B)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-02)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
Room 8 (Meeting Room C)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-03)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
Room 9 (Meeting Room D)
Meeting
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
Room 10 (Meeting Room E)
E-Poster Presentation (AEP-01)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-10:30
RUBIK Foyer
Exhibition
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
09:00-17:30
Sappire & Foyer
Grand Opening & Keynote Lecture
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
11:00-11:10 Opening Remark In Cheol Choi (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
11:10-11:30 Introduction & Congratulatory Ceremony KSA President-elect(TBD, ) L/O
11:40-12:00 Role of society & leadership for patient safety Mary Dale Peterson (American Society of Anesthesiologists, USA) L/O
12:00-12:20 Do we need practice guidelines? Stefan De Hert (European Society of Anaesthesiology, Belgium) L/O
Patient Blood Management
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
11:00-11:25 The key success factors in implementing a PBM program Axel Hofmann (University of Zurich, Switzerland) L/O
11:25-11:50 A focus on preoperative anemia and iron deficiency treatment Donat R. Spahn (University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland) L/O
11:50-12:15 Practical techniques for bloodless surgery Kenichi Tanaka (University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA) L/O
12:15-12:30 Q&A L/O
Perioperative Medicine
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
11:00-11:25 Development of perioperative medicine in Hong Kong Carmen Lam (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) L/O
11:25-11:50 The role of ultrasound in epidural blockade: how can we use ultrasound practically? Hyungtae Kim (University of Ulsan, ) L/O
11:50-12:15 ERAS, present & future as the standard of care Hans D. De Boer (Martini Hospital, Netherlands) L/O
12:15-12:30 Q&A L/O
Critical Care
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
Room 4 (Emerald A)
11:00-11:20 The remote ICU in Japan Hiroshi Otake (Showa University School of Medicine, Japan) L/O
11:20-11:40 What fluid-how much & what vasopressor in sepsis? Sungwon Na(Yonsei University, ) L/O
11:40-12:00 Acute kidney injury after liver transplantation Won Ho Kim (Seoul National University, ) L/O
12:00-12:20 Artificial Intelligence for critical care medicine Hyung-Chul Lee (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
12:20-12:30 Q&A L/O
Pediatric Anesthesia
Korean
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
Room 5 (Emerald B)
11:00-11:25 Brain protection in pediatric neurosurgery: from A to Z Namo Kim (Yonsei University, ) L/O
11:25-11:50 Kidney protection during major surgery in young children: where to start? Youn Yi Jo (Gachon University, ) L/O
11:50-12:15 Pediatric lung protection in the operating room: time to apply Hyo-Seok Na (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
12:15-12:30 Q&A L/O
Abstract Competition (AC-02)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
Room 6 (Meeting Room A)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-04)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
Room 7 (Meeting Room B)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-05)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
Room 8 (Meeting Room C)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-06)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
Room 9 (Meeting Room D)
Meeting
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
Room 10 (Meeting Room E)
E-Poster Presentation (AEP-02)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
11:00-12:30
RUBIK Foyer
KSA Luncheon Symposium
English
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
12:40-13:10 NIRS - measuring oxygen where it matters Colin Royse (Melbourne Medical School, Australia) L/O
Hana Pharma Luncheon Symposium
English
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
12:40-13:10 Remimazolam: a new sedative for total intravenous anesthesia Jeong-Hwa Seo (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
KCP Luncheon Symposium
English
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
12:40-13:10 One small step for an anesthesiologist, one giant leap for the patient Hee-Soo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
KSA Luncheon Symposium 2
Korean
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 4 (Emerald A)
12:40-13:10 Artificial intelligence in anesthesia research Chul Woo Jung (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
MSD Luncheon Symposium
Korean
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
RUBIK
12:40-13:10 Deep Neuromuscular blockade for abdominal surgery Ah Young Oh (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
Cardiovascular Anesthesia
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-15:30
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
13:30-13:55 Acute kidney injury: old & new risk factors Marco Ranucci (San Donato Hospital, Italy) L/O
13:55-14:20 Point-of care testing, what’s new in 2019? Kenichi Tanaka (University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA) L/O
14:20-14:45 Managing common problems in LVAD & ECMO patients Michael Mazzeffi (Maryland School of Medicine, USA) L/O
14:45-15:10 Update on transfusion in cardiac surgery David Mazer (University of Toronto, Canada) L/O
15:10-15:30 Q&A L/O
Transplantation Anesthesia
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-15:30
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
13:30-13:55 Management of live liver donor: UPMC experience Raymond Planinsic (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, USA) L/O
13:55-14:20 Anaesthesia techniques in liver transplantation - Hong Kong experience Boon Hun Yong (Hong Kong Sanatorium and Hospital, Hong Kong) L/O
14:20-14:45 The role & utilization of TEE in liver transplantation Jeron Zerillo (The Mount Sinai Medical Center, USA) L/O
14:45-15:10 Left ventricular pressure-volume relations in patients with end-stage liver disease Won-Jung Shin(University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
15:10-15:30 Q&A L/O
Patient Safety, Simulation & Education
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-15:30
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
13:30-13:55 Simulation-based technical skills training in anesthesiology Lars Konge (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) L/O
13:55-14:20 Simulation-based training of anesthesia residents in Taiwan Mei-Yung Tsou (Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan) L/O
14:20-14:45 Women's carrier in anesthesiology Yasuko Nagasaka (St. Luke's International Hospital, Japan) L/O
14:45-15:10 Risk management in anesthesia: lesson from medico legal issues in closed claims review of cases Jeffery Vender (University of Chicago, USA) L/O
15:10-15:30 Q&A L/O
Obstetric Anesthesia
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-15:30
Room 4 (Emerald A)
13:30-13:55 Obstetric general aneasthesia: a dying art Ellen O'Sullivan (St James's Hospital, Ireland) L/O
13:55-14:20 Cutting-edge techniques to optimize labor epidural analgesia Brendan Carvalho (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA) L/O
14:20-14:45 What else could go wrong with placenta accreta Oraluxna Rodanant (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand) L/O
14:45-15:10 Point-of-care viscoelastic testing for postpartum hemorrhage Ahreum Cho (Pusan National University, Korea) L/O
15:10-15:30 Q&A L/O
Pain
English
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-15:30
Room 5 (Emerald B)
13:30-13:55 Delivery of a safer & more effective morphine for cancer pain Fletcher A. White (Indiana University School of Medicine, USA) L/O
13:55-14:20 Neuropathic pain in cancer patient Hue Jung Park (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea) L/O
14:20-14:45 Anesthesia quality assurance in China Shuang Ma (Peking Union Medical College Hospital, China) L/O
14:45-15:10 Palliative care & anesthesiologists Shigeki Yamaguchi (Dokkyo Medical University, Japan) L/O
15:10-15:30 Q&A L/O
Abstract Competition (AC-03)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-15:30
Room 6 (Meeting Room A)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-07)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-15:30
Room 7 (Meeting Room B)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-08)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-15:30
Room 8 (Meeting Room C)
Workshop 8. Pharmacokinetic & Pharmacodynamic Workshop (Asan Pump)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-17:30
Room 9 (Meeting Room D)
Meeting
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-15:30
Room 10 (Meeting Room E)
E-Poster Presentation (AEP-03)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
13:30-15:30
RUBIK Foyer
Thoracic Anesthesia
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
16:00-16:25 Protective ventilation for anesthesiologist Peter Slinger (Toronto General Hospital, Canada) L/O
16:25-16:50 Driving pressure in thoracic anesthesia Hyun Joo Ahn(Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) L/O
16:50-17:15 Flexible bronchoscopy for anaesthesiologists Lars Konge (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) L/O
17:15-17:30 Q&A L/O
Perioperative Medicine
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
16:00-16:25 Perioperative beta-blocking therapy: friend or foe? Stefan De Hert (European Society of Anaesthesiology, Belgium) L/O
16:25-16:50 Intraoperative colloid, beneficial or problematic? Jae-Kwang Shim (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
16:50-17:15 Ultrasound for everyone Colin Royse (Melbourne Medical School, Australia) L/O
17:15-17:30 Q&A L/O
Neuroanesthesia
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
16:00-16:25 What surgery does to the human brain & why - neuroinflammation & long-term cognitive decline Lars I Eriksson (Karolinska University Hospital, Sweden) L/O
16:25-16:50 Effects of inhalation anesthetics on dementia using transgenic zebrafish model Du-Jae Min (Korea University, Korea) L/O
16:50-17:15 Age-dependent EEG dynamics during sevoflurane anesthesia in children aged 0 to 3 years Seong-Eun Kim (Hanbat National University, Korea) L/O
17:15-17:30 Q&A L/O
Cardiovascular Anesthesia
English
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Room 4 (Emerald A)
16:00-16:20 TEE for congenital heart disease Ji-Hyun Lee (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
16:20-16:40 Japanese routine for cardiac anesthesia Hiroyuki Ikezaki (Kawaguchi Heart Lung Hospital, Japan) L/O
16:40-17:00 Point-of-care coagulation monitoring in cardiac surgery Satoru Ogawa (Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Japan) L/O
17:00-17:20 Preventable pitfalls in hemodynamic monitoring in cardiothoracic surgery Suraphong Lorsomradee (Chiang Mai University, Thailand) L/O
17:20-17:30 Q&A L/O
Perioperative Medicine
English
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Room 5 (Emerald B)
16:00-16:20 Anesthetic management in transoral endoscopic thyroidectomy Jen-Yin Chen (Chi Mei Medical Center, Taiwan) L/O
16:20-16:40 Progress in research & application of fetal anesthesia Yisa Shi (Lanzhou University Second Hospital, China) L/O
16:40-17:00 Erector spinae plane blockade for thoracic & cardiac surgery Min Li (Peking University Third Hospital, China) L/O
17:00-17:20 Multimodal IV analgesia & PONV Sarah Soh(Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
17:20-17:30 Q&A L/O
Korean Journal of Anesthesiology Workshop (KSA Internal)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Room 6 (Meeting Room A)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-09)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Room 7 (Meeting Room B)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-10)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Room 8 (Meeting Room C)
Meeting
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
Room 10 (Meeting Room E)
E-Poster Presentation (AEP-04)
Day 2
Nov 1 (Fri)
16:00-17:30
RUBIK Foyer
Transplantation Anesthesia
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-10:30
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
09:00-09:25 Coagulation issues in liver transplant recipients: monitoring & treatment options Raymond Planinsic (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, USA) L/O
09:25-09:50 The liver transplantation team - issues in starting a transplantation program Boon Hun Yong (Hong Kong Sanatorium and Hospital, Hong Kong) L/O
09:50-10:15 Postoperative pain control modalities for living liver donors Justin Sangwook Ko (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) L/O
10:15-10:30 Q&A  L/O
Perioperative Medicine
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-10:30
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
09:00-09:20 Ultrasound-assisted neuraxial placement in labor & delivery Brendan Carvalho (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA) L/O
09:20-09:40 ERAS protocols in Japan Hideki Taniguchi (, Japan) L/O
09:40-10:00 Auditing an ERAS pathway: a key to success Sang Hyun Hong (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea) L/O
10:00-10:20 The role of regional techniques in ERAS Vincent Chan (University of Toronto, Canada) L/O
10:20-10:30 Q&A L/O
Anesthesia Pharmacology-NMB
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-10:30
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
09:00-09:25 Neuromuscular monitoring, from basic principles to best practice Lars I Eriksson (Karolinska University Hospital, Sweden) L/O
09:25-09:50 Deep levels of neuromuscular blockade in 2019: an update Claude Meistelman (Brabois University Hospital, France) L/O
09:50-10:15 Deep block for robot & minimally invasive surgery Jin Young Chon(The Catholic University of Korea, Korea) L/O
10:15-10:30 Q&A  L/O
Cardiovascular Anesthesia
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-10:30
Room 4 (Emerald A)
09:00-09:20 Perioperative organ protection in cardiac surgery Hasmizy Muhammad (Sarawak Heart Centre, Malaysia) L/O
09:20-09:40 How to manage RV dysfunction with pulmonary hypertension In-Kyung Song (University of Ulsan, ) L/O
09:40-10:00 Anesthetic management of OPCAB surgery Hiroyuki Ikezaki (Kawaguchi Heart Lung Hospital, Japan) L/O
10:00-10:20 New oral anti-coagulants & surgery Youn Joung Cho (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
10:20-10:30 Q&A L/O
Anesthesia Pharmacology
Korean
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-10:30
Room 5 (Emerald B)
09:00-09:25 Phase lag entropy as a hypnotic depth indicator Kwon Hui Seo (Hallym University, Korea) L/O
09:25-09:50 Changes of functional connectivity between brain regions in sedative & general anesthetic state Teo Jeon Shin (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
09:50-10:15 Recent updates on current commercial analgesic indices Ji Hyun Lee (Seoul Nat`l University, ) L/O
10:15-10:30 Q&A L/O
Workshop 9. Sono-guided nerve block
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-12:30
Room 6 (Meeting Room A)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-11)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-10:30
Room 7 (Meeting Room B)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-12)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-10:30
Room 8 (Meeting Room C)
Workshop 10. NONMEM
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-12:30
Room 9 (Meeting Room D)
Workshop 11. Goal-directed fluid therapy
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-10:30
Room 10 (Meeting Room E)
Exhibition
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09;00-17:30
Sappire & Foyer
E-Poster Presentation (AEP-05)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
09:00-10:30
RUBIK Foyer
Neuroanesthesia
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
11:00-12:30
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
11:00-11:25 Postoperative neurocognitive dysfunction: fact or fiction? Anthony Absalom (University of Groningen, Netherlands) L/O
11:25-11:50 Intraoperative awareness & role of processed EEG Dong Woo Han (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
11:50-12:15 Endogenous pain modulatory function in pre-clinical & clinical patients following mild traumatic brain injury Fletcher A. White (Indiana University School of Medicine, USA) L/O
12:15-12:30 Q&A  L/O
Airway Management
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
11:00-12:30
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
11:00-11:25 Obstructive sleep apnea-diagnosis & airway management  David T. Wong (University of Toronto, Canada) L/O
11:25-11:50 Pulmonary aspiration-how to avoid it?  Takashi Asai (Dokkyo Medical University, Japan) L/O
11:50-12:15 How we can deal with immediate complications after difficult AW management? Jun-Young Chung (KyungHee University, ) L/O
12:15-12:30 Q&A  L/O
Patient Blood Management
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
11:00-12:30
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
11:00-11:25 Concept & value of PBM  Axel Hofmann (University of Zurich, Switzerland) L/O
11:25-11:50 Perioperative antifibrinolytic controversies  David Mazer (University of Toronto, Canada) L/O
11:50-12:15 PBM: Italian approach in cardiac surgery  Marco Ranucci (San Donato Hospital, Italy) L/O
12:15-12:30 Q&A  L/O
Critical Care
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
11:00-12:30
Room 4 (Emerald A)
11:00-11:20 Center volume & ICU patient outcome Ho Geol Ryu (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
11:20-11:40 Non-pharmacologic prevention for delirium Jeongmin Kim (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
11:40-12:00 From lung protective ventilation to RV protective ventilation Kyeong Man Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) L/O
12:00-12:20 Creating an ICU rehabilitation program in Korea Chi Ryang Chung (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) L/O
12:20-12:30 Q&A  L/O
Pain
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
11:00-12:30
Room 5 (Emerald B)
11:00-11:20 Fibromyalgia from an Asian perspective  Marzida Mansor (University of Malaya, Malaysia) L/O
11:20-11:40 Interventions for joint pain  Jin Young Lee(Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) L/O
11:40-12:00 Japanese guidelines for managing chronic pain  Shigeki Yamaguchi (Dokkyo Medical University, Japan) L/O
12:00-12:20 Opioid-Induced Hyperalgesia, from mechanisms to practical consideration  Eun Joo Choi (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
12:20-12:30 Q&A  L/O
Abstract Presentation (AOP-13)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
11:00-12:30
Room 7 (Meeting Room B)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-14)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
11:00-12:30
Room 8 (Meeting Room C)
CSA-JSA-KSA summit meeting
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
11:00-12:30
Room 10 (Meeting Room E)
E-Poster Presentation (AEP-06)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
11:00-12:30
RUBIK Foyer
Medtronic Luncheon Symposium
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
12:40-13:10 Tips&Tricks for Mcgrath Mac Laryngoscope  Akihiro Suzuki (The Jikei University School of Medicine, Japan) L/O
13:10-13:20 Q&A L/O
Edwards Lifesciences Luncheon Symposium
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
12:40-13:10 Fluid management in thoracic surgery: desert or swamp? Hyun Joo Ahn(Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) L/O
13:10-13:20 Q&A L/O
Unimedics Luncheon Symposium
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
12:40-13:10 From "Clinical intuition" to “Monitoring”: the journey to patient safety Sorin J. Brull (University of Florida, USA) L/O
13:10-13:20 Q&A L/O
KSA Luncheon Symposium
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
Room 4+5 (Emerald A+B)
12:40-13:10 The past, present & future in office based anesthesia: safety, practice management, accreditation & legislation in the USA Fred Shapiro (Harvard University, USA) L/O
13:10-13:20 Q&A L/O
Masimo Luncheon Symposium
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
12:40-13:30 Luncheon
RUBIK
12:40-13:10 Patient optimization: blood, oxygen & fluids Aryeh Shander (Englewood Hospital and Medical Center, USA) L/O
13:10-13:30 Q&A L/O
Regional Anesthesia
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
13:30-15:30
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
13:30-13:55 High definition ultrasound imaging of brachial plexus & recent refinements in brachial plexus blockade  Manoj Kumar Karmakar (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) L/O
13:55-14:20 Anesthesia for hip fracture: evidence & best practice  Jeff Gadsden (Duke University Medical Center, USA) L/O
14:20-14:45 ERAS in knee arthroplasty Yong Seon Choi (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
14:45-15:05 Q&A  L/O
15:05-15:30 Panel Discussion  L/O
KAPAN Conference
Korean
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
13:30-15:30
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
13:30-13:35 Opening Address  JeBog Yoo (KAPAN President, Korea) L/O
13:35-13:40 Congratulatory Address  In Cheol Choi (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
13:40-14:00 Future of Nursing in South Korea  NamCho Kim (Catholic University, Korea) L/O
14:00-14:20 Direction of Advanced Practice Nursing in South Korea  JaeSim Jeong (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
14:20-14:40 Liver transplantation anesthesia and anesthesia nurses  GyuSam Hwang (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
14:40-15:00 Past Present and Future of the KAPAN  JeBog Yoo (KAPAN President, Korea) L/O
15:00-15:20 Direction of Anesthesia Adequacy Evaluation in South Korea  SunHo Joung (Health Insurance review & Assessment Service, Korea) L/O
15:20-15:30 Q&A  L/O
Perioperative Medicine
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
13:30-15:30
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
13:00-13:55 TBD  L/O
13:55-14:20 Opioid-sparring analgesia & Opioid-free anesthesia  Jingping Wang (Harvard Medical School, USA) L/O
14:20-14:45 Technology advances are keeping us in check?  Aryeh Shander (Englewood Hospital and Medical Center, USA) L/O
14:45-15:10 Respiratory complication: the role for better monitoring  Jeffery Vender (University of Chicago, USA) L/O
15:10-15:30 Q&A  L/O
Thoracic Anesthesia
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
13:30-15:30
Room 4+5 (Emerald A+B)
13:30-13:55 Lung Isolation with a difficult Airway  Randal S. Blank (University of Virginia Health System, USA) L/O
13:55-14:20 ERAS protocol in thoracic anesthesia  Radmilo Jankovic (University of Niš, Serbia) L/O
14:20-14:45 Hypoxemia during one-lung anesthesia: a structured approach  Marcelo Gama de Abreu (Dresden University of Technology, German) L/O
14:45-15:10 Lung resection in a patient with pulmonary hypertension  Peter Slinger (Toronto General Hospital, Canada) L/O
15:10-15:30 Q&A  L/O
Workshop 12. Flexible Bronchoscopy
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
13:30-17:30
Room 6 (Meeting Room A)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-15)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
13:30-15:30
Room 7 (Meeting Room B)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-16)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
13:30-15:30
Room 8 (Meeting Room C)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-17)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
13:30-15:30
Room 9 (Meeting Room D)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-18)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
13:30-15:30
Room 10 (Meeting Room E)
E-Poster Presentation (AEP-07)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
13:30-15:30
RUBIK Foyer
Hot Issue "Anesthesia & Cancer"
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
15:50-17:20
Room 1 (Grandballroom C)
15:50-16:15 Precision Anaesthesia: Clinical conversion of anesthesia quality assurance and quality improvement  Jingping Wang (Harvard Medical School, USA) L/O
16:15-16:40 Influence of type of anesthesia on cancer recurrence: Based on current evidence  Jin-Tae Kim (Seoul National University, Korea) L/O
16:40-17:05 Anti-tumor effects of drugs commonly used by anesthesiologists Young Chul Yoo (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
17:05-17:20 Q&A  L/O
KAPAN Conference
Korean
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
15:50-17:20
Room 2 (Grandballroom B)
15:50-16:03 The effect of a parental visitation program on emergence delirium among postoperative children in the PACU  WooYoung In (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
16:03-16:16 Development and evaluation of a web-based acute pain management education program for Korean registered nurses: A randomizes controlled trial  HyeJin Kim (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
16:16-16:29 Effect of 24-hour bed rest versus Early ambulation on headache after spinal anesthesia : systematic review and meta-analysis  KyoungOk Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea) L/O
16:29-16:42 Optimization of preserved drug management using FMEA  SunYoung Min (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
16:42-16:55 Effect of 24-hour bed rest versus Early ambulation on headache after spinal anesthesia: systematic review and meta-analysis  NaYoung Kim (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
16:55-17:08 Development of the career management program for nurses of anesthesia and post-anesthesia recovery room  SinJung Jung (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea) L/O
17:08-17:20 Q&A  L/O
17:20-17:30 Closed  L/O
KMA 필수교육
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
15:50-17:50
Room 3 (Grandballroom A)
15:50-16:30 안전한 수술을 위한 자격 및 시설에 관한 세계보건기구 기준  Jeong Hyun Choi (KyungHee University, Korea) L/O
16:30-17:10 환자 안전을 위한 최근의 수혈 전략  Eun-Ho Lee (University of Ulsan, Korea) L/O
17:10-17:50 환자 안전을 위한 의료인의 지속적 교육-시뮬레이션 교육  Chul Ho Chang (Yonsei University, Korea) L/O
Abstract Presentation (AOP-19)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
15:50-17:20
Room 7 (Meeting Room B)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-20)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
15:50-17:20
Room 8 (Meeting Room C)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-21)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
15:50-17:20
Room 9 (Meeting Room D)
Abstract Presentation (AOP-22)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
15:50-17:20
Room 10 (Meeting Room E)
E-Poster Presentation (AEP-08)
English
Day 3
Nov 2 (Sat)
15:50-17:20
RUBIK Foyer

X

Go To Top

The Secretariat of KoreAnesthesia 2019
MCI Korea
8F, 460 Bongeunsa-ro, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, Korea
The Korean Society of Anesthesiologists
101-3503, Lotte Castle President, 109 Mapo-daero,
Mapo-gu, Seoul, 04146, Korea

(Registration Number : 106-82-07194)

  • Organized by


  • Supported by